Privacy Policy – Recruitle.com

Last update: september 1, 2019

Who is Recruitle?
Recruitle.com is the website for the Recruitle App. Recruitle App is a platform to bring employers and job seekers together. Recruitle.com currently only processes the e-mail addresses of visitors who would like to be invited as soon as the Recruitle App will go live (launch). We do this to inform subscribers / subscribers as well as possible. In this privacy policy document we explain why and how we process personal data. This privacy policy applies to processing of e-mail addresses and Google Analytics for visitor information.

Processing controller
Recruitle.com is a controller and based in Utrecht. We do not have a Data Protection Officer.

Contact
For questions you can contact via info@recruitle.com (answer within 24 hours).

Which personal data do we process?
We can process the following personal data: e-mail address, contact history, content messages, IP address, social ID, cookie ID and surfing behavior.

Why do we process personal data?

Nieuwsbrieven
You can sign up for the newsletter with us. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe option.

We do not use automated decision-making, including profiling.

Rights of data subjects
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you want to exercise one of these rights, please contact us via one of the channels as described above under the heading “Contact”. You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Recruitle and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@recruitle.com. To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask that you open the confirmation e-mail and unsubscribe from our database via the unsubscribe option in the e-mail. Recruitle would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Information and access
You can see which personal data we process about you.

Rectification
You can change your e-mail address that we have had from you if it is incorrect.

Oblivion
You can request that the e-mail address we have from you be removed. We may still have to process that data for other purposes (administration or duplicate, for example).

Constraint
If you have the idea that we are processing your e-mail address unlawfully or incorrectly, then you can limit that processing.

Objection (objection)
You can object to the processing of your e-mail address. Then we remove it immediately, unless there are urgent justified grounds for Recruitle.com not to terminate processing immediately. In that case we will contact you as soon as possible.

Transferability
You can request that your e-mail address that we process from you on the basis of permission or an agreement be transferred in an easily readable form.

Revoke permission
You can withdraw your permission for a certain processing of your e-mail address, for the newsletter.

To file a complaint
If you think that we do not act in accordance with the GDPR, we would like to hear from you. You can also submit a complaint via info@recruitle.com

Retention periods
We do not store e-mail addresses for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we process e-mail addresses. If you want to know how long we keep a specific e-mail address and for what purpose, please contact us at info@recruitle.com.

Processors and third-party recipients
We engage service providers for the implementation of our services. We work together with a MailChimp (privacy policy), a cloud environment, and we use Google Analytics (privacy policy).

Cookie Statement – Recruitle.com

Recruitle.com uses essential and analytical cookies, which do not record any data about you as a person.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on a PC, tablet or mobile phone by an internet page.

On Recruitle.com website you can or may not give permission for the placement of cookies. Below is a list of cookies that can be placed and their functionality:

Functional cookies Purpose Storage period
CookieConsent Storage of cookie consent for the specific domain 1 year
language Stores the user’s preferred language via the set browser language. 1 session

 

Recruitle.com also uses Analytical cookies. We do this to investigate the use of Recruitle.com. In this way a permanent cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. As a result, Recruitle.com gains insight into how and how often the Recruitle.com is used and, based on that data, adjustments can be made to Recruitle.com if necessary. In this way we ensure that the Recruitle.com works optimally. Recruitle.com can store the following data in cookies via Google Analytics:
• IP address;
• technical characteristics such as the browser you use (such as Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer or Firefox) and the resolution of your computer screen;
• from which page you came to the Recruitle.com website;
• when and for how long you visit or use the Recruitle.com website;
• whether you use the functionalities of a Recruitle.com website;
• which pages you visit on the Recruitle.com website;

Analytical cookies Purpose Storage period
_ga Used to measure the speed of the request. 2 years
_gat Used to distinguish between users. 1 session
_gid Used to distinguish between users (anonymous). 1 session
__utma Used to keep track of the number of website visits and the date of the first and last visit. 2 years
__utmb Used to measure the duration of the website visit (arrival time). 1 session
__utmc Used to measure the duration of the website visit (time of leaving). 1 session
__utmt Used to control the speed of requests to the server. 1 session
__utmz Used to measure via what you ended up on the website. 6 months
_uv_id Keep track of where you have been on this website 2 years
vuid Keep track of where you have been on this website 2 years

Remove:

The easiest way to remove your cookies is through your browser. Below you will find a list of the most used browsers and a link to the way in which you can delete your cookies in that browser:
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari (IOS)